Wb3den TransportعربيHome
Guide

Intercity travel in Iraq: the practical guide

Last updated: 17 October 2026

Intercity travel in Iraq runs on shared cars and VIP buses leaving from garages, or by booking online through platforms such as Wb3den Transport where you compare operators, reserve a named seat and get picked up at home. Current fares from Baghdad: Kirkuk and Mosul 25,000 IQD · Erbil and Sulaimaniya 35,000 IQD · Duhok 50,000 IQD per seat; and Erbil to Istanbul by coach from about 73,750 IQD (Baghdad–Istanbul = the Baghdad–Erbil car plus the coach).

The traditional way: the garage

Every city has a garage (karaj) where shared cars — a sedan for four or a 14-seat Kia van — leave once full. In Baghdad the main garages are Al-Nahda and Al-Alawi; ask which one serves your destination. There are no fixed timetables, you pay the driver in cash, and prices vary with season, time of day and demand.

VIP buses

On long and international lines (Sulaimaniya–Istanbul, Baghdad–Tehran, Baghdad–Mashhad) VIP coaches run with reclining seats, air conditioning, USB ports and sometimes Wi-Fi, on fixed timetables. These are booked in advance by name and are what appears on online booking platforms.

Whole private car

For families and anyone who wants to leave on their own schedule: book a whole car (sedan, SUV, van, VIP) at a fixed door-to-door price. On Wb3den Transport request it from the “Request a private car” page; the price is confirmed on WhatsApp within 30 minutes.

How to book online

1) Open wb3dentransport.com or the app, 2) choose both cities, the date and passenger count, 3) compare trips by price, time and vehicle, 4) pick your seat on the vehicle map, 5) enter your name and phone (and passport for international trips), 6) pay cash on boarding or online, and the QR ticket arrives instantly.

Current prices and durations from Baghdad

RouteFromDurationVehicle
Baghdad → Kirkuk25,000 IQD3 hourssedan
Baghdad → Dhi Qar30,000 IQD4 hourssedan
Baghdad → Mosul30,000 IQD4 hourssedan
Baghdad → Sulaimaniya35,000 IQD4 hourssedan
Baghdad → Basra40,000 IQD5 hourssedan
Baghdad → Erbil35,000 IQD5 hoursSUV
Baghdad → Duhok50,000 IQD6 hourssedan, SUV
Baghdad → Amman82,500 IQD9 hoursSUV
Baghdad → Qom35,000 IQD15 hoursbus, SUV
Baghdad → Tehran45,000 IQD17 hoursbus
Zakho → Diyarbakır26,000 IQD3 hours2+1 coach
Diyarbakır → Duhok35,500 IQD4 hours2+1 coach
Diyarbakır → Zakho32,250 IQD4 hours2+1 coach
Duhok → Diyarbakır35,500 IQD4 hours2+1 coach
Duhok → Mardin30,750 IQD4 hours2+1 coach
Zakho → Mardin24,250 IQD4 hours2+1 coach
Diyarbakır → Sulaimaniya55,000 IQD5 hours2+1 coach
Sulaimaniya → Diyarbakır58,250 IQD5 hours2+1 coach
Diyarbakır → Erbil43,500 IQD6 hours2+1 coach
Erbil → Mardin34,000 IQD6 hours2+1 coach
Erbil → Diyarbakır29,750 IQD9 hours2+1 coach
Erbil → Ankara65,250 IQD17 hours2+1 coach
Erbil → Istanbul73,750 IQD14–25 hours2+1 coach
Duhok → Istanbul71,000 IQD18 hours2+1 coach
Istanbul → Duhok85,000 IQD19 hours2+1 coach
Sulaimaniya → Ankara93,500 IQD19 hours2+1 coach
Zakho → Ankara62,500 IQD20 hours2+1 coach
Istanbul → Erbil97,000 IQD23 hours2+1 coach
Kirkuk → Ankara73,750 IQD23 hours2+1 coach
Sulaimaniya → Istanbul107,750 IQD24 hours2+1 coach
Ankara → Zakho87,250 IQD25 hours2+1 coach
Kirkuk → Istanbul73,750 IQD25 hours2+1 coach
Ankara → Duhok87,250 IQD26 hours2+1 coach
Duhok → Ankara74,250 IQD26 hours2+1 coach
Ankara → Sulaimaniya100,250 IQD27 hours2+1 coach
Ankara → Erbil87,250 IQD30 hours2+1 coach
Zakho → Istanbul80,750 IQD30 hours2+1 coach
Istanbul → Zakho97,000 IQD31 hours2+1 coach
Ankara → Kirkuk90,500 IQD32 hours2+1 coach
Istanbul → Sulaimaniya116,250 IQD32 hours2+1 coach
Istanbul → Kirkuk97,000 IQD36 hours2+1 coach

Prices are the lowest per-seat fare listed on the platform at the update date; search your date for the final price.

Overland to Türkiye

From Erbil, daily 2+1 coaches run to Istanbul, Ankara and Diyarbakır, and from Sulaimaniya and Kirkuk to Istanbul and Ankara, via the Ibrahim Khalil crossing (from about 9 hours to Diyarbakır up to about 25 hours to Istanbul). From Baghdad, take a shared car to Erbil first (about 5 hours). Passport and a valid Turkish visa required. See the Iraq–Türkiye buses page.

Overland to Iran

From Baghdad, regular departures to Tehran, Qom, Mashhad and Semnan via the Munthiriya (Khosravi) crossing (15 to 29 hours): a minibus to the border, then a VIP coach. Passport required. See the Baghdad–Iran buses page.

Overland to Jordan and Syria

Baghdad–Amman is about 9 hours via Trebil/Karameh; Baghdad–Damascus about 15 hours through Anbar and whichever crossing is open at the time. Scheduled trips appear when available; private cars are always available.

Practical tips

Always carry your national ID for checkpoints, arrive 15–20 minutes before departure, choose night departures on long lines if you want to arrive in the morning, check the pickup point or home-pickup option in the trip details, and for international trips confirm passport and visa validity before booking.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get from Baghdad to Erbil?

By shared car or private car via Kirkuk in about 5 hours; book a seat online from 35,000 IQD مع استقبال من المنزل.

Are there intercity buses in Iraq?

Yes: shared cars and Kia vans on every line, and VIP coaches on long and international lines. They can be booked online through Wb3den Transport.

Can I book intercity tickets online in Iraq?

Yes, on the Wb3den Transport website and app: compare trips and prices, choose a seat, and pay cash or online.

How much is Baghdad to Basra?

The line is listed and prices show when trips are available; a private car is available at a fixed price.

Useful links

All routesIraq to Türkiye by bus (overland)Iraq to Iran by bus (overland)Iraq to Jordan and Syria overlandPrivate car

Ready to travel?

Compare trips, pick your seat and pay the way you like — or ask us on WhatsApp any time.

Search tripsWhatsApp